2017年9月23日

Friday, March 2, 2009

Date Friday, March 2, 2009
Venue Chatham House
The Royal Institute of International Affairs
10 St James's Square, London SW1Y 4LE
Tel+44 020 7314 2760
Fax+44 020 7957 5710
Sponsors Japan Economic Foundation Chatham House

TopicsThe Expansion of China and India : Impact and Consequences for Japan, UK and the World Economy

Session 1India and China: trade, investment and development strategies

Session 2Looking ahead: are India's and China's current growth rates sustainable?

Session 3The rise of China and India: impact and implications for Europe and Japan

2009. MARCH 2007. MARCH 2005. MAY 2004. JULY 2003. JULY

Friday, March 2, 2007

Date Friday, March 2, 2007
hightecforum2007hightecforum2007
Venue Chatham House
The Royal Institute of International Affairs
10 St James's Square, London SW1Y 4LE
Tel+44 020 7314 2760
Fax+44 020 7957 5710
Sponsors Japan Economic Foundation Chatham House

TopicsThe Expansion of China and India : Impact and Consequences for Japan, UK and the World Economy

Session 1India and China: trade, investment and development strategies

Session 2Looking ahead: are India's and China's current growth rates sustainable?

Session 3The rise of China and India: impact and implications for Europe and Japan

SummarySummary

2009. MARCH 2007. MARCH 2005. MAY 2004. JULY 2003. JULY

Participants(May 24(Tue)-25(Wed), 2005)

Japanese participants (alphabetical order by surname)

Ms Toshiko Aoi Deputy-Director, International Affairs Division,International Affairs Department,Kansai Economic Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI-Kansai Bureau)
Mr Hisashi Aoki Specialist, Research Planning Office Corporate Research & Development Center, Toshiba Corporation
Mr Teruo Aoyagi Director, International Bureau, General Manager,International Affairs Group, Kansai Economic Federation (Kankeiren)
Dr Mutsuhiro Arinobu Corporate Vice President Director of Corporate Research & Development Center,Toshiba Corporation
Dr Kazuo Eda Executive Engineer (Senior Councilor) Advanced Technology Research Laboratories,Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Dr Shun Egusa Group Manager, Planning & Coordination Group,Technology Planning Division, Toshiba Corporation
Mr Takefumi Fukumizu Director General,Kansai Economic Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI-Kansai Bureau)
Mr Minoru Hase ssistant General Manager Environment Department, Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
Mr Ryousuke Hata Executive Officer, Senior Vice General Manager, R & D Unit,Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Mr Noboru Hatakeyama Chairman and CEO, Japan Economic Foundation
Dr Teruo Higashino Professor, Mobile Computing Laboratory
Department of Information Networking
Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,Osaka University
Dr Masakazu Hineno General Manager of Kansai Office, Shimadzu Corporation
Dr Yohei Hirai Associate Professor, Institute for Frontier Medical Scienses, Kyoto University
Dr Michinori Ichikawa Laboratory Head, Laboratory for Brain-Operative Device,Brain Science Institute, RIKEN
Mr Kazuo Ichiki Project Manager, Field Marketing Promotion/ West, IBM Japan Ltd.
Mr Toshio Inoue Director, International Affairs Division,International Affairs Department,Kansai Economic Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry(METI-Kansai Bureau)
Mr Yoshiaki Ishiia Deputy Director, Industrial Organization Division,Economic and Industrial Policy Bureau,Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Mr Hiroaki Izumaa Manager, Energy IT, Energy Technology Lab., Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
Mr Eiji Kamagataa Chief Specialist, Research Planning Office,Corporate Research & Development Center, Toshiba Corporation
Dr Tetsuhiko Kobayashia Director, Research Institute for Ubiquitous Energy Devices,National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST-Kansai)
Dr Toshiro Kobayashia Senior Managing Director, Industry Innovation System (IIS)
Mr Yasutsugu Kohzukia Director,International Division, Osaka Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Mr. Hirotoshi Komodaa President & CEO, The Historia Partners, Ltd.
Dr Yasuo Kozatoa Deputy Chief, Global Search Project
Leading-Edge Planning & Administration Center,Leading-Edge Technology Development Headquarters, Canon Inc.
Mr Shinichi Kuriyama Deputy Director,New Technology Division, Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO)
Mr Susumu Kusakabe Research Director,Information Technologies Laboratories, Sony Corporation
Dr Minoru Makimura Associate Officer & Senior Manager, Research Planning Department Technical Institute, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Dr Toshihiro Masaki Assistant Professor, Division of Comprehensive Liaison & Coordination Center for Advanced Science and Innovation, Osaka University
Dr Koichiro Matsuda Project Leader,Advanced technology Research Project, R&D Center, Horiba Ltd.
Mr Koji Matsumoto Manager,Information & Communication Systems Dept., Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
Mr Yasuyuki Matsumura Attorney At Law, Yasuyuki Matsumura Law Office
Mr Masayuki Matsushita Chairman, International Committee
Kansai Economic Federation (Kankeiren)
Vice Chairman of the Board,
Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. (Panasonic)
Dr Hideo Miyahara President, Osaka University
Mr Tetsuji Miyanoh Group Leader,New Business Planning Office, Matsushita Electric Works, Ltd.
Mr Akiyoshi Miyawaki Manager,New Business Planning Office, Matsushita Electric Works, Ltd.
Dr Kumiko Miyazaki Management Department of MOT, Graduate School of Innovation, Tokyo Institute Technology
Mr Toshinari Miyazawa Director-General,Japan External Trade Organization, Osaka (JETRO, Osaka)
Dr Ryuichi Morishita Professor and Chairman of Clinical Gene Therapy,Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Board Member of AnGes MG, Inc.
Vice Chairman, Special Committee of Bioindustry Promotion, Osaka Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Prof Masayuki Murata Professor, Multimedia Network Laboratory,Department of Information Networking,Graduate School of Information Science and Technology Osaka University
Mr Hideharu Nagasawa General Manager, Innovation Group, R&D Headquarters,Planning and Administration Office, SANYO Electric Co., Ltd.
Ms Rieko Nagata Technical Official, International Affairs Office,International Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau,Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Mr Masahiro Nakagawa Assistant General Manager,R&D Planning, Department, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Dr Tsuneo Nakahara Executive Advisor to CEO, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd.
Dr Makoto Nakamura Division Deputy General Manager Kawata Laboratory, Sharp Corporation
Mr Takuma Nakatsuka President & CEO, Genomidea, Inc.
Ms Yoko Nishida R&D Planning Department,R&D Unit, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Dr Shojiro Nishio Dean, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,Osaka University
Mr Hidemi Ohoka Director-General, International Affairs Department,Kansai Economic Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry(METI-Kansai Bureau)
Ms Fusae Ohta Governor, Osaka Prefecture
Mr Masatoshi Ohyama Deputy General Manager, Corporate Technology Division,General Manager, Technical Institute,Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd
Mr Yoshitaka Osawa Assistant General Manager, R&D Planning Department, R&D Unit,Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Mr Toshiyuki Saito Manufacuring Technical Support Office
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST-Kansai)
Mr Toshimi Saito President and Representative Director, Green Cycle Corporation
Mr Hiroshi Saito Director-General,Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau,Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Mr Hiroyuki Sakagawa Senior Consultant,Osaka Representative's Office, Nihon Keizai Shimbun, Inc.
Ms Rikka Sakamoto International Affairs Division, International Affairs Department, Kansai Economic Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry(METI-Kansai Bureau)
Mr Koichi Sakuta Director, International Affairs Office Policy and Environment Bureau,Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI)
Mr Masahiro Sasaki Manager, New Products Developmetn Section, Tokibo Co.Ltd.
Dr Junichi Seki Mayor of Osaka
Dr. Akiyoshi Shimada Molecular and Bio-Science Research Group,Materials Science Research Laboratory,NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Dr. Hiromichi Shimada Director, Research Institute for Innovation in Sustainable Chemistry, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST)
Dr Shinji Shimojo Professor, Applied Multimedia Engineering (Cybermedia Center), Osaka University
Prof Yoshinori Shiozawa Professo,Graduate School for Creative Cities, Osaka City University
Dr Masaaki Takahashi Director & General Manager, Research & Development,Precision System Science Co., Ltd.
Mr Kazumi Tanimoto Deputy Director, Research Institute of Ubiquitous Energy Devices,National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST-Kansai)
Mr Nobuharu Taniuchi International Affairs Division, International Affairs Department
Kansai Economic Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry(METI-Kansai Bureau)
Dr Toshio Tanuma Manager, Innovation Group, R&D Headquarters,Planning and Administration Office, Collaboration Promotion Dept.,SANYO Electric Co., Ltd.
Mr Akito Toi Director General, Industrial Policy Department,Kansai Economic Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry
(METI-Kansai Bureau)
Mr Takuo Tokunaga Executive Officer, Osaka International Business Promotion Centre
Mr Shigeru Toyota Manager, Research Allinaces, Research Management Dept.,Pharmaceutical Research Division, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company, Ltd.
Mr Hiroshi Tsuchiya Executive Managing Director, Japan Economic Foundation
Dr Toshitaka Tsuda Member of the Board, President,
Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe Limited.
Mr Hiroshi Tsukamoto President, Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO)
Mr Itsuki Uehara Deputy Director General
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST-Kansai)
Dr Koji Ukegawa Vice President, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST-Kansai)
Dr Yukichi Umakoshi Trustee, Vice President, Osaka University
Mr Shinji Watanabe Advisor, Nippon Telenet Co., Ltd.
Dr Seiichi Watanabe Advisor, Sony Corporation
Mr Takeshi Watanabe Manager, Industrial Affairs Group, Industrial & Regional Affairs Bureau Kansai Economic Federation (Kankeiren)
Dr Ei Yamada President & CEO, AnGes MG, Inc.,
Mr Howard (Hisayoshi) Yamamoto General Manager, Corporate New Business Promotion Operations
Matsushita Electric Works, Ltd.

British Participants (alphabetical order by surname)

Martin Atkins Advisor, Group Technology, BP International
Tadahiko Awaya Business Development Manager, Electronic Links Asia
Peter Bacon Managing Director, Electronic Links Asia
Gary Clemo Toshiba European Telecommunications Research Laboratory
Dr Brian Condon Chief Executive Officer, Complexity Group
Tomoe Enokida Japan/UK Research and Development Manager, DARP
Dr Muhammad Farmer Principal & Director, British Institute of Technology and E-Commerce
Pierrick Fillon-Ashida Science Attache, European Union, Tokyo
His Excellency Graham Fry Ambassador, British Embassy, Tokyo
Professor Mike Gregory Head, Institute of Manufacturing, University of Cambridge
M. Christophe Grignon Economic Attach in charge of Information and Communication
Technology, French Embassy
Takashi Hayakawa Japanese Representative, South West Regional Development Agency
Victor Humberstone Executive Vice-President, The Technology Partnership
Kiyohide Ikeda TTPCom
Jonathan Jones Account Manager, TTPCom
Yasutsune Kanatani Scottish Development International
Yung Kim VP, Technology & Innovation for Japan and Korea, BT Group
Professor Terry Knibb Chief Scientist, Bae Systems / Chairman, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Paul Lynch Commercial Consul - West Japan, British Consulate, Osaka
Professor Sandro Macchietto Director, Centre for Process Systems Engineering, Imperial College
Professor Joe McGeehan Dean of Engineering, University of Bristol /Managing Director, Toshiba European Telecommunications Research Laboratory
Professor Hirokazu Negishi Vice-President Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Professor Michael Norton International Engineering Department Tokyo Institute of Technology
Robin Ord-Smith First Secretary (Commercial), British Embassy, Tokyo
Dr. Tony Perry Head, Laboratory of Mammalian Molecular Embryology, RIKEN
Center for Developmental Biology
Chris Phillips Senior Research Scientist Ordnance Survey
Dr David Price Chief Technical Officer, Torotrak plc
Mr. Michael Reiterer Deputy Head of Delegation, Delegation of the European Commission in Japan
David Richardson Director, Asia-Pacific, South West Regional Development Agency
Dr Phillippa Rogers Science and Innovation Counsellor (Designate), British Embassy,Tokyo
David Scott International Technology Promoter, GlobalWatch Service, Department of Trade and Industry
Alex Stewart Alexander Capital Access Co., Ltd.
Chris Stuart Science and Innovation Section, British Embassy, Tokyo
Dr Paola Subacchi Head, International Economics Programme, Chatham House
Louis Turner Chief Executive, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Dr Michael Tusch Managing Director, Apical
Phillip White International Technology Promoter, GlobalWatch Service,Department of Trade and Industry
Professor Hugh Whittaker Doshisha Univ
Professor Eichi Yamaguchi Doshisha Business School, Deputy Director of ITEC, Executive Vice President of Powdec KK

May 24(Tue)-25(Wed), 2005

Date May 24(Tue)-25(Wed), 2005
hightecforum2005hightecforum2005
Venue Imperial Hotel, Osaka
1-8-50 Tenma-bashi, Kita-ku, Osaka 530-0042
TEL:81-(0)6-6881-1111 FAX:81-(0)6-6881-4111
Sponsors Japan side: Japan Economic Foundation(JEF)
UK side: Asia-Pacific Technology Network(APTN)
Cosponsor: Osaka Prefecutural Government, Osaka City Government,Osaka Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Osaka University, Kansai Economic Federation, JETRO Osaka
Sponsor:Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry

TopicsPLENARY1:SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY ISSUES
PLENARY2:UBIQUITOUS SOCIETTY/ ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT / SECURITY

Parallel(1)BIQUITOUS SOCIETY-Ubiquitous Networks

Parallel(2)SECURITY-THE GEOPOLITICS
Energy, Aerospace Security & Biosecurity

Parallel(3)R&D MANAGEMENT
-LATEST EXAMPLE OF EURO-JAPANESE COLLABORATION & MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEXITY

Parallel(4)UNIVERSITY INDUSTRY RELATIONS
Incubators / Regions & Clusters / Entrepreneurship

Parallel(5)ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
-CLIMATE CHANGE & ENERGY EFFICIENCY(This session is linked with session 7)

Parallel(6)LIFE SCIENCES Future of Personalised Medicine/Biotechnology/Future Platform Technologies

Parallel(7)UBIQUITOUS SOCIETY
Mini Fuel Cells/Moves to a Hydrogen Economy/Storage

Parallel(8)(ELECTRONICS) CYBER SECURITY
Network Security/E-Commerce Issues/Mobile Comms and Consumer Electronics

Parallel(9)UNIVERSITY INDUSTRY RELATIONS
Incubators/Regions&Clusters/Entrepreneurship(Sponsored by ITEC, Doshisha University)

Parallel(10)ROBOTS/ DIGITAL CONSUMER ELECTRONICS

Parallel(11)EU-JAPANESE HIGH TECH RELATIONS

Parallel(12)ENERGY EFFICIENCY & ELECTRONIC, RECYCLING
WEEE/RoHS/Green Manufacturing/Green Chemistry

"Closing Remarks"

ParticipantsList

SummarySummary

2009. MARCH 2007. MARCH 2005. MAY 2004. JULY 2003. JULY

Participants(12th(Mon)-14th(Wed)July, 2004)

Japan side [36 participants]Public Sector (alphabetical order of sir names)

Mr Tomoaki Hiratsuka Assistant Chief, International Affairs Office, Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Dr Kazuo Igarashi Research Coordinator, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Dr Kimihiro Ohta Collaboration Department, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Mr Koichi Sakuta Director of International Affairs Office, Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Mr Keikou Terui Deputy Director-General for Industrial Science and Technology Policy
Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Mr Hiroshi Tsuchiya Executive Managing Director, Japan Economic Foundation
Mr. Hiroshi Tsukamoto President, JETRO

Industrial Sector (alphabetical order of sir names)

Dr Mutsuhiro Arinobu Corporate Vice President, Director, Corporate Research and Development, Toshiba Corporation
Dr Koichi Hiraoka Technical Associate Officer, Corporate Technology Division, Kawasaki Heavy Industries
Dr Michinori Ichikawa Laboratory Head, Laboratory for Brain-Operative Device, Brain Science Institute (Wako Lab.), RIKEN
Dr Toru Kawata Senior Executive Technical Research fellow and Director of Kawata Laboratory, Sharp Corporation
Dr Yasuo Kozato Global Search Project, Leading-Edge Planning & Administration Center Leading-Edge Technology Development Headquarters, Canon Inc
Mr Tatsuro Masamura Associate Senior Vice President, Managing Director of Wireless Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo Inc
Dr Masaaki Takahashi Director & General Manager, Research and Development, Precision System Science Co Ltd
Dr Keiichi Torimitsu Director, Materials Science Laboratory, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Dr Toshitaka Tsuda Member of the Board, General Manager of Network Systems Laboratories Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. President, Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe Limited.
Dr Seiichi Watanabe Adviser, Sony Corporation
Participants based in UK (alphabetical order of sir names)
Mr. Mikio Abe Principal, MD Business Consultants
Mr. Dave Brauer Manager & Co-Founder, System Solution Division, Paltek Corporation
Mr. Chris Clifton Divisional Director for Engineering, Semiconductor, Development Centre, Semiconductor and Electronics, Solutions, Sony Business Europe
Mr. Chris Deering President, Sony Europe
Mr. Serge Foucher Executive Vice President, European Operations, Sony Europe
Mr. Makoto Kakebayashi Director General, JETRO London
Mr. Ron Kakimoto GM,European Operations,Panasonic Semiconductors
Mr. Junji Kamimura Executive Vice president Honda R&D Europe (UK) Ltd.
Dr. Riichi Kato Deputy Managing Director, Cambridge Research, Laboratory, Toshiba Research Europe Limited
Mr. Kazuaki Kawabata Deputy Managing Director, Telecommunications, Research Laboratory, Toshiba Research Europe Limited
Mr. John T. Kelly President, Kowa Research Europe Ltd.
M. Naohito Kimura First Secretary, Science & Technology, Embassy of Japan
Ms. Tomomi Kurata Chief Technology Officer, Toshiba of Europe Ltd.
Mr. Shoji Mano Deputy MD & GM, Fujitsu Labs Europe
Mr. Hiroshi Matsumura Minister (Commercial), Embassy of Japan
Mr. Saburo Takahashi Managing Director, Navix Europe
Mr. Atsushi Takata Director, Invest Japan, JETRO London
Mr. Akito TaniDeputy Director-General, JETRO London
Mr. Sunil Vadgama Deputy Manager, Mobile Radio Technology, Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe Ltd.

UK side [ 95 participants]

Mr. Eric Albone Director, Clifton Scientific Trust
Prof. Jim Aiken Director of Centre for Observation of Air-Sea Interactions and Fluxes (CASIX), Plymouth Marine Laboratories
Mr. Peter Bacon Managing Director, Electronics Links Asia
Mr. Tim Bagshaw Head of Sector Development, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Mr. Richard Bailey Partner, Marks & Clarke
Mr. Rupert Baines Vice President of Marketing, picoChip Designs Ltd.
Mr. Ian Bartlett Engineering Director, Swindon Lab., Motorola
Dr. Keith Baughan Chairman, Mobile Virtual Centre of Excellence
Prof. Mark Beach Centre for Communications Research, University of Bristol
Mr. Edward Bell Managing Director, Crown Bio Systems
Mr. Arnold Black Project Manager, C-Tech Innovations Ltd.
Mr. Martin Bloom Managing Director, Cambridge Accelerator Partners
Dr. Alistair Brown Vice President, International Business, Scientific Generics
Dr. David Brown Senior Principal, Arthur D. Little Ltd.
Mr. Tudor Brown Executive Vice President, ARM Holdings
Mr. Alan Bullion Deputy Editor, Fo Licht World Ethanol and Biofuels Report
Mr. Simon Carrington Managing Director, AEON Acoustics
Mr. Stephen Castle Director, TTRACC Limited
Mr. Richard Davies Managing Director, Nanotechnology Division, Oxford nanoScience Ltd.
Ms. Julie Deacon BioNano Director, Micro and Nano Technology Network(MNT)
Ms. Yoko Ebisawa Manager and Administrator, St. John White Associates
Dr. Muhammed Farmer Founder and Director, British Institute of Technology and E-Commerce, Ltd.
Mr. Chris Foley Development Manager, West of England Area Team, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Mr. Roger Gibb Site Manager, Emfab
Mr. Mike Gooch Inward Investment Director, South East of England Development Agency
Dr. Janita Good Partner, Barlow Lyde & Gilbert
Mr. Dave Gorshkov Executive Vice President, Sales, Axeon Ltd.
Mr. Paul Harris Programme Manager, Research and Technology, Military Aerospace, Rolls-Royce
Mr. Graham Harrison Sector Manager-Advanced Engineering, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Dr. Ian Harrison Deputy Director, Key Business Technologies Directorate, Department of Trade and Industry
Mr. Matthew Hatch Vice President, Advanced System Technology Group, STMicroelectronics (R&D) Limited
Dr. Tony Hayward Seminar Convenor, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Mr. Stephen Hope International Technology and Research Relations Manager, Orange
Dr. Peter Horne CEO, 3C Research Ltd.
Prof. Jon Howes Managing Director, NEuW Ltd.
Mr. Neil Impiazzi Head of International Business Asia Pacific,South East of England Development Agency
Mr. Kirk Kashefi Associate, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Prof. Terrence Knibb Chairman, Asia-Pacific Technology Network,Chief Scientist, BAE Systems
Ms. Helen Knight News Editor, The Engineer
Mr. Kenn Lamb CEO, Elixent Ltd.
Prof. Nick Lieven Head of Aerospace Engineering Department, Professor of Aerospace Dynamics, University of Bristol
Ms. Pauline Love-Cornwell Regional Development Manager, South West England, The IEE
Dr. Gerson Machado Managing Director, Machado Business Development
Mr. David Maddison Marine Sector Advisor, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Mr. Richard Male Innovation Adviser, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Dr. John Manley Head of Utility Computing Research, Hewlett-Packard's Strategic Research Laboratories
Dr. Des Mapps Head of Research in Information Storage Technology, Associate Dean, Research and Enterprise, Faculty of Technology, University of Plymouth
Mr. Alan Marshall Chief Technology Officer, Elixent Ltd.
Prof. David May Computer Science Department, University of Bristol
Prof. Joe McGeehan Managing Director, Telecommunications Research Lab., University of Bristol
Ms. Christine Mitchell Senior Manager, Global Watch Service, Technology Partnering, Department of Trade and Industry
Mr. Mike Minchin Director R&D Strategy, Yamanouchi UK Ltd.
Mr. Yasuo Miyazawa Director, Elixent Ltd.
Mr. Peter Murphy Managing Director, ACTIVE Recycling Ltd.
Dr. Vishal Nayar Portfolio Manager of Electronics, QinetiQ
Prof. John Nicholls, Head of High Temperature Materials, School of Industrial and Manufacturing Science, Cranfield University
Ms. Catherine O'Keeffe Head, Conference Unit, Chatham House
Mr. Robin Ord-Smith First Secretary, Head of Technology Group, Commercial Department, British Embassy, Tokyo
Dr. David Parker Proprietor, the Parker Consultancy Ltd.
Prof. Ian Parmee Advanced Computation in Design and Decision-making, University of West England
Mr. Stephen Peacock Director of Enterprise and Innovation, South West Regional Development Agency
Dr. Charles Penn Director of Research & Development, Business Division, Health Protection Agency
Dr. Colin Picton Chief Executive Officer, Capsant Neurotechnologies
Dr. Paul Polakos Director of Wireless Technology Research, Lucent Technologies
Mr. Danny Ponce-Taylor MesoAmerica & Caribbean Projects Coordinator,Coral Cay Conservation Ltd.
Prof. S. Raghunathan Bombardier Aerospace- Royal Academy Chair, Department of Aeronautical Engineering, Queens University of Belfast
Dr. Jeremy Ramsden Chair of Nanotechnology, Department of Advanced Materials, School of Industrial and Manufacturing, Science, Cranfield University, England
Ms. Lorie Randall Managing Director, DARP Environmental Ltd.
Mr. Stuart Randall Technical Director, DARP Environment Ltd.
Mr. Arthur Richardson Director, South West Manufacturing Advisory Services
Mr. David Richardson Director of Asia Pacific, Sector Development, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Mr. Frank Rozelaar Technical Director, QinetiQ
Dr. David Scott International Technology Promoter, Global Watch Service, Department of Trade and Industry, Japan
Mr. Michael Sharpe Managing Director, MS Consulting & Research Ltd.
Dr. Geoffrey Sheppard Managing Director, Roundcraft Ltd.
Mr. Michael J. Spencer Director, creative-arts.net
Mr. Kevin Stribley Technology Manager, Emfab
Prof. David C. Stuckey Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College, London
Mr. Bryan H. Sunderland Principal Quality in Colour Imaging
Mr. Quentin Tannock Business Development Manager, Cambridge University
Mr. Ramon Terrones Vice President, Strategic Growth & Industrial Operations, Airbus Japan K.K.
Ms. Christine Tovee SIGMA Graduate Scheme, BAE Systems
Mr. Louis Turner Chief Executive, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Ms. Niranjana Unnikrishnan Graduate Law Student, Bristol University
Mr. Michael Upstone CEO, Alienideas Ltd.
Mr. Brendan Vickers Program Director, PERA
Mr. Ryan Walker Marine Science Co-ordinator, Coral Cay Conservation Ltd.
Mr. Phillip White International Technology Promoter, Electronics and Communications, Japan,Global Watch Service, Department of Trade and Industry
Mr. Wilfred St. John White Director, Asia Pacific Technology Network & Consultant, St. John White Associates
Mr. Dafydd Williams Sector Manager, ICT and Creative Industries, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Ms. Juliet Williams Chair South West of England Regional Development Agency
Ms. Emily Wilson Bio Approaches Programme Coordinator,Great Western Enterprise
Mr. Damien Whittard Sector Development Adviser, South West Regional Development Agency
Mr. Peter Woodland Managing Director, Alps Electric (UK) Ltd.
Ms. Ruth Wroe Managing Director, C-Tech Innovations Ltd.

12th(Mon)-14th(Wed)July, 2004

Date 12th(Mon)-14th(Wed)July, 2004
Venue Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre
2 Lower Castle Street, Old Market, Bristol, BS1 3AD
Tel +44-(0)117-929-4281 Fax +44-(0)117-922-5838
Sponsors Japan side Japan Economic Foundation UK side Asia-Pacific Technology Network

Topics1st Day"Opening Remarks"
Plenary Session1"Science and Technology Policy Issues"
Plenary Session2"Globalization of Research and Development"
Parallel Session(1) "Innovation, Clusters and Public Policy"
Parallel Session(2) "Creative Industries: Broadband and Enabling Technologies"
Parallel Session(3) "Marine Sciences, the Environment and Global Warming"

2nd DayParallel Session(4) "Research & Development in a Foreign Culture"
Parallel Session(5) "Exploiting Semiconductor Design and Intellectual Property"
Parallel Session(6) "The Future of Aerospace"
Parallel Session(7) "Biosecurity"
Parallel Session(8) "New and Emerging Wireless Technology"
Parallel Session(9) "Materials: Lighter, Brighter, Smarter"
Parallel Session(10) "Energy and the Environment"
Parallel Session(11) "Bioinformatics"
Plenary Session3 "Report-back from the Parallel Sessions"

"Closing Remarks"

ParticipantsList

2009. MARCH 2007. MARCH 2005. MAY 2004. JULY 2003. JULY

Participants(15th(Tue)-17th(Wed)July, 2003)

Japan side [53 participantsPublic Sector

Mr Yoshitaka Sakurada Parliamentary Secretary for Economy, Trade and Industry, METI
Mr Tomohiro Okada Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary for Economy, Trade and Industry, METII
Mr Hiroshi Tateishi Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, International Affairs Office, METI
Mr Takashi Naruse Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, International Affairs Office, METI
Dr Kotoku Kurachi Director, Age Dimension Research Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Dr Masayuki Kamimoto Research Coordinator for Environmental and Energy Technology, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Mr Noboru Hatakeyama Chairman and CEO, JEF
Mr Hiroshi Tsuchiya Executive Managing Director, JEF

Industrial Sector (alphabetical order of sir names)

Mr Eichi Abe Senior Vice President, General Manager, Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
Dr Mutsuhiro Arinobu Corporate Vice President, Director, Corporate Research & Development, Toshiba Corporation
Dr Kazuo Eda Director, Advanced Technology Research Laboratories & Nanotechnology Research Laboratory, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Dr Toru Kawata Senior Executive Technical Research Fellow and Director of KAWATA Laboratory, Sharp Corporation
Prof Yasuo Kozato Manager Theme Incubation Laboratory, Strategy Planning Division, Canon Research Center, Canon Inc.
Dr MasaakiTakahashi Director&General Manager, Research & Development,Precision System Science Co., Ltd.
Dr Toshitaka Tsuda Member of the Board, General Manager, Network Systems Laboratories, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Dr Seiichi Watanabe Executive Vice President, Executive Officer, President, Institute for Environmental Research, Strategy Platform, Sony Corporation

Participants based in UK (alphabetical order of sir names)

Mr Kazuhiro Doi Nissan Motor Co
Dr Lee Gould Assistant Director, Panasonic Mobile Communications Development Laboratory Mr Jerry Hardcastle Director, Project Management Office, Nissan Technical Centre Europe
Mr Tsutomu Hiraoka Consul General of Japan
Mr Seiji Hirasaki General Manager, AnGes Euro
Mr Atsuko Hosoya Accounting Officer, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Mr Makoto Kakebayashi Director General, Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO), London
Mr Yukio Kamatani Telecommunications Research Laboratory, Toshiba Research Europe
Dr Masayuki Kamimoto National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Mr Junji Kamimura Executive Vice President, Honda R&D Europe (UK) Ltd
Prof Yauhisa Kanaguchi Director, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Mr John Kelly President, Kowa Research Group Europe Ltd
Mr Naohito Kimura First Secretary, Economic Section (Science and Technology), Embassy of Japan, London
Mr Eiji Kinoshita Senior Research Scientist, DuPont Teijin Films
Mr Masao Kumori Representative - Tokyo Office, One NorthEast
Ms Tomomi Kurata Chief Technology Officer, Toshiba of Europe
Mr Takayuki Makino Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Mr Shoji Mano Managing Director, Telecom R&D Centre, Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe Ltd
Mr Hiro Matsumura Commercial Minister, Japanese Embassy, London
Prof Joe McGeehan Dean of Engineering, Bristol University and Managing Director, Telecommunications Research Laboratory, Toshiba Research Europe
Dr Michael Minchin Director R&D Strategy, Yamanouchi UK Ltd
Mr Kiyoshi Mori Director (Agriculture), Japan External Trade Organisation(JETRO), London
Mr Tomoo Otsuka General Manager, Matsushita Electric Works Ltd, Dusseldorf, Germany
Mr Robert Rigby Corporate Account Manager UK and Ireland, Japan Airlines
Mr Emmanuel Roubinowitz Head of Private Equity, Nomura International
Mr Takashi Saito Executive Vice President, Canon Europe Ltd
Dr Osamu Shiho Manager, Takeda Pharma (to be confirmed)
Ms Cristina Stoica Technical Development Department, Mitsui & Co Europe plc)
Mr Hideaki Sugiura Director, Machinery Division, Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO), London
Dr Takashi Tabira Director, National Institute for Longevity Science, Obu
Mr Goji Takahashi General Manager, Matsui & Co Europe
Mr Masaki Taneda General Manager, Teijin (to be confirmed)
Mr Akito Tani Deputy Director General, Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO), London
Mr Shinichiro Uda Director, Shinsei kenkyu kai (Institute for the Promotion of Policy Reform)
Mr Yukihiro Uehara Director, Technological Affairs, Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO), London
Mr David Wall New Technology Development Manager, DuPont Teijin Films
Dr Koji Yano Researcher, Canon Inc

UK side 86 participantsLord Sainsbury of Turville Parliamentary Undersecretary for Science and Technology, DTI

Mr Andrew Ackroyd Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Mr Kevin Aisbitt Asia Pacific Inward Investment Manager, One North East
Mrs Susanne Alden Scientific Officer, Pharmaceutical Development Services Ltd
Dr Simon Armour Electrical and Electronic Engineering Department, University of Bristol
Mr Peter Bacon Electronics Link Asia
Dr Andy Bateman Business Development Director, CENAMPS (Centre of Excellence Nanotechnology, Micro and Photonic Systems)
Mr Edward Bell Managing Director, Crown Biosystems
Dr Stephen Bentley ASB Associates Ltd
Ms Yintong Betser Chief Executive, ACTIVE
Mr Nigel Birch Head, Corporate International Group, EPSRC (Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council)
Mr Martin Bloom Managing Director, Emblem Technology Partners
Dr Alistair Brown Divisional Sales and Marketing Manager, Scientific Generics ,Prof Victor Bulmer-Thomas Director, Royal Institute of International Affairs
Mr Mike Cairns Head of Science and Technology, TradePartners UK ,Sir Kenneth Calman Vice Chancellor, Durham University
Mr Brian Cane Development Section, The Welding Institute
Mr Allan Carmichael Manager, TTP
Dr Robert Coleman Chief Scientific Officer, Pharmagene Laboratories Ltd
Dr Brian Collins Associate Fellow, New Security Issues Programme (NSIP), Royal Institute of International Affairs and Professor of Information Systems, RMCS, Cranfield University
Dr Russell Cowburn Reader in the Department of Physics, Durham University
Dr Tony Cox Science and Technology Advisor
Dr Andrew Crookell Managing Director, SIRA Innovation
Ms Jill Dixon Acting Cheif Executive, Northumberland County Council
Dr Will Dracup Manager, Non Linear Dynamics
Mr Phil Eadon Marketing Director, County Durham Development Company ,Prof Jim Edwardson Director, Institute for the Health of the Elderly
Mr Doug Everard Chief Executive, New and Renewable Energy Centre (NaREC)
Dr Muhammad Farmer Director and Principal, British Institute of Technology and E-Commerce
Mr Chris French Technical Director, New and Renewable Energy Centre (NaREC)
Mr Shak Gohir Business and Programme Manager, CENAMPS
Mr Jonathan Gold Acting CEO, NorthSTAR
Dr Dieter Gollmann Microsoft Research UK
Dr Tony Hayward Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Dr David Hodgson PEMCoat Technology Manager, Ineos Chlor
Ms Kelly Hoggeth Marketing Executive, ONE NorthEast
Mr Brad Hoy CEO, Xcellsyz Ltd
Dr Graham Hughes Technical Director, Technomark Consulting
Prof Julian Hunt Professor of Climate Modelling, Honorary Professor of Mathematics, Department of Space and Climate Physics, University College, London
Mr Lakis Kaounides Director, MBA in Management of Technology, City University Business School Mr Nick Kemp Business Manager, Tyne & Wear Development Company
Dr Faiz Kermani Senior Business Development Executive, Chiltern International
Mr Herbert Kim Chief Executive Officer, Codeworks - Centre of Digital Excellence
Prof Tom Kirkwood Head of Gerontology, Newcastle University
Prof Terry Knibb Chairman, Asia-Pacific Technology Network, and Chief Scientist, BAESystems
Ms Helen Knight Reporter, The Engineer
Dr Eric Lewis Director, ELM Ltd
Prof Keith Lindsey Professor of Plant Molecular Biology, University of Durham
Prof Stephen Little Senior Lecturer in Knowledge Management, Open University
Mr Meredith Lloyd-Evans Managing Partner, BioBridge Associates
Mr Steve Loach Office of Science and Technology
Ms Michelle Lowes Senior Executive - Asia Pacific, One NorthEast
Dr Gerson Machado Chief Executive Officer, CENAMPS (Centre of Excellence Nanotechnology, Micro and Photonic Systems)
Ms Helen Mason Conference Manager, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Mr Chris Massey Conference Co-ordinator, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Mr Stuart McGuire Senior Business Development Executive, Chiltern International
Dr John McManus Senior Commercial Development Officer, Inveresk Research
Prof Mervyn Miles Head of Scanning Probe Microscopy, University of Bristol
Prof Andrew Miller Chairman and CEO, IC-VEC Ltd
Mr Gerry Moran Head of Japan Team, Invest UK
Mr Peter Murphy Managing Director, Active Recycling
Dr David Parker Managing Director, The Parker Consultancy
Professor Simon Parker Director, Barclays Centre for Entrepreneurship, Durham Business School
Mr Chris Pywell Head of Strategy for Success, One NorthEast
Mr David Richardson Director, Asia-Pacific Inward Investment, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Mr Frank Rott Head, International Technology Service, Department of Trade and Industry (DTI)
Prof Tim Ryan Managing Director, Epigem
Dr David Scott International Technology Promoter, Japan, PERA
Mrs Susan Searle Commercial Director, Imperial College Innovations
Dr Geoffrey Sheppard Managing Director, Roundcraft Ltd
Dr John Sime Director of Research Support, Imperial College, London University
Professor Ken Snowdon Director, Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology
Professor Iain Stewart Department of Computer Science, Durham University
Dr Paul Sugden Director, Pharmaceutical Development Services Ltd
Mr James Swift Senior Lecturer, Centre for Telecommunication Networks, School of Engineering, University of Durham
Mr Geoff Taylor Manager, International Technology Relations, Department of Trade and Industry (DTI)
Mr Paul Taylor Inward Investment Manager, One NorthEast
Mr Louis Turner Chief Executive, Asia-Pacific Technology Network
Mr Anil Vaidya Export Promoter, TradePartners UK
Mr Yohan Vezinhet Sales Executive, Global Outsourcing Review
Mr Brendan Vickers Practice Leader, PERA
Prof. Keith Wesnes CEO, Cognitive Research
Mr Phillip White International Trade Promoter, PERA
Mr Jerel Whittingham Business Development Director, CENAMPS
Mr Dafydd Williams PCI Team Manager, Inward Investment, South West of England Regional Development Agency
Mr Corin Wilson Deputy Head of Science and Technology, TradePartners UK

15th(Tue)-17th(Wed)July, 2003

Date 15th(Tue)-17th(Wed)July, 2003
Venue Slaley Hall Hotel,
Hexham, Northumberland, NE47 OBY, U.K.
Tel +44-01434-673350 Fax +44-01434-673962
Sponsors Japan side Japan Economic Foundation UK side Asia-Pacific Technology Network

Topics1st Day"Opening Remarks"
"Welcome to the North East"
Plenary Session1"Science and Technology Policy Issues"
Plenary Session2"Energy and the Environment: Global Warming, Renewable
Energy"
Parallel Session(1) "Nanotechnology and Ultra-Precision"
Parallel Session(2) "Security: IT & E-Commerce"
Parallel Session(3) "Entrepreneurship and Venture Capital"
Parallel Session(4) "50 Years of DNA"

2nd DayPlenary Session3 "AGEING: Issues for Technology and Society"
Parallel Session(1) "New Business Models for Mobile Communications"
Parallel Session(2) "R&D Management Issues"
Parallel Session(3) "The Post Genomic Challenge"

"Closing Remarks"

ParticipantsList

2009. MARCH 2007. MARCH 2005. MAY 2004. JULY 2003. JULY

2017年9月20日